Canterbury Boys' High School

We demonstrate excellence in Boys' Education

Telephone02 9798 8444

Emailcanterburb-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Alumni

Canterbury Boys High School has many alumni who have distinguished themselves in various fields.

Academic

  • Emeritus Professor Harry Jocelyn: leading world expert on the classical languages
  • Distinguished Professor Dexter Dunphy: internationally recognised expert on the management of organisational change and human resource management
  • Ron Reilly: distinguished economics educator and former Chair, HSC Economics Examination Committee
  • Professor Alf Pollard: admitted to the Actuaries' Hall of Fame
  • Donald R Horne: distinguished academic, social critic and author, best known for “The Lucky Country”
  • Professor Sam Carey: geologist
  • John Lovering: geologist
  • John Coutman: Principal of CBHS, 1980-1984
  • Douglas Trathen: Headmaster of Newington College, 1963-1970
  • Dr Bruce Leckie: pioneering heart surgeon

Entertainment, Media and The Arts

  • Phillip Knightley: award-winning journalist and foreign correspondent
  • Murray Sayle: distinguished foreign correspondent
  • Fred Brown: author, most notably “Fred Brown's School Days”
  • Geoffrey Parsons: one of the world's greatest piano accompanists
  • Grahame Bond: better known as 'Áunty Jack' – Australian comedian and actor
  • Bill Collins: the iconic ‘Mr Movies', teacher at CBHS, lecturer at Sydney Teachers' College
  • Trevor Sinclair: travel journalist, host of television show "Connections"
  • Eddy Meyer: television reporter
  • Bryan Davies: singer and entertainer, hosted “The Bryan Davies Show” (ABC TV, 1962-63)
  • Lucky Starr: known as Les Morrison, singer and entertainer
  • Russ Walkington: breakfast announcer on 2UW

Medicine

  • Dr Don Sheldon: distinguished surgeon
  • Emeritus Professor Kim Oates: distinguished paediatrician
  • Dr William McBride: surgeon and medical researcher
  • Dr Bertram (Man-Fai) Ng: leading international hair transplant surgeon

Politics, Public Service and Law

  • John Howard: Prime Minister of Australia, 1996-2007
  • Graham Allibrand: former Ambassador to Vietnam
  • Ken Gabb: MLA for Earlwood, 1978-88
  • Doug Swan: NSW Director General of Education,1977-85
  • Sir John William Goodsell: former chairman of the Public Service Board
  • James (Jim) Cameron: MLA for Northcott, 1968-84
  • Keith Pearson: Director of the National Archives of Australia, 1970-71
  • Eric John Shields QC: barrister; former Senior Public Defender, NSW Frank Sleeman: Lord Mayor of Brisbane, 1976-82
  • Henry (Harry) Black: expedition leader, inventor and sportsman; recipient of the Coronation Medal, 1953

Religion

  • Rev Robert Porter OBE: Anglican Bishop of South Australia, 1970-89
  • Professor Raymond Nobbs: Dean and CEO of the Sydney College of Divinity

Sport

  • Arthur Morris: Australian Cricket Test captain, 1951-52; inducted into the Sport Australia Hall of Fame, 1992, and the Australian Cricket Hall of Fame, 2001
  • Anthony Mundine: boxer and former rugby league player
  • Dr George Peponis: Australian Rugby League Test captain, 1979-80; former chairman of the Canterbury Bulldogs
  • Ted Glossop: rugby league player, 1951-57; rugby league coach, 1977-88
  • Geoff Bugden: rugby league player for Newtown Jets and Parramatta Eels, 1979-86; 1980 Rothmans Medal winner
  • David Frith: cricket author and historian; editor of “Wisden Cricket Monthly”, 1979-1996
  • Pierre Hola: rugby union player; represented Tonga in the Rugby World Cup, 2003 and the IRB Pacific Nations Cup, 2007
  • John Kambas: rugby league player for Parramatta, South Sydney and Cronulla, 1983-88
  • Bruce Bourke: swimmer who represented Australia at the 1948 Olympic Games in freestyle and backstroke